Profile

BAXTER, Edgar Tyrrell
(Service number 10/278)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 21 September 1891 Place of Birth Ashburton, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 19 August 1914 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Marton, New Zealand
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience Nine months with Eltham Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Isaac William Tyrrell Baxter (father), 81 Murray Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 foot 10 inches, weight 151 lbs, chest 35 inches, dark complexion, blue eyes, black hair, teeth good, third finger on right hand deformed

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt (3 December 1914)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

15 August 1915: reported wounded on 8 August but upgraded on 22 August to killed in action

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 23
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 19
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial and Ashburton War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Edgar was born at Ashburton, on 21 September 1891, the youngest son of Isaac William Tyrrell and Mary Elizabeth (nee Treeby) Baxter. His father was a printer/journalist by trade, had married three times, and produced a family of nine boys and five girls. Edgar had received his education at the Hampstead School, Ashburton.

At the time of enlisting at Wanganui, on 19 August 1914, Edgar was employed as a farm labourer by S. Coombes, Farm Flat, Marton. He was described as being aged 22, single, Anglican, 5 foot 10 inches tall, weighing 151 lbs, chest measuring 35 inches, of dark complexion, blue eyes, black hair, having good teeth and the third finger on his right hand was deformed. He stated that he had had nine months military experience with the Eltham Rifles. Lance Corporal Baxter left Wellington on 16 October 1914, aboard the Arawa or Limerick with the Main Body bound for Suez, Egypt, arriving in Alexandria on 3 December 1914. After Egyptian service, he left for the Dardanelles on 12 April 1915. On 15 August he was reported as being wounded on 8 August, but this was, on 22 August, changed to "killed in action". No body was found to be buried; therefore he is commemorated on Panel 19, Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial. For his service, Edgar was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and the Victory Medal, which, along with a scroll and plaque, were forwarded to his father at 81 Murray Street, Temuka at the war’s end.

A younger brother, Private William Garland Baxter (no.6/2536), also served in Egypt, Gallipoli, and France with the 6th Machine Gun Corps, but was fortunate enough to survive the war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (July 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel File); ancestry.com.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB