Profile

BASSETT, Samuel Eric
(Service number 7/9)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 22 March 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Rosewill, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr William John Bassett, Rosewill School, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterburty Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 June 1915 Age 24
Place of Death At sea, HMHS Gascon ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 71
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Esk Valley War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Samuel Eric Bassett was born in Christchurch 22 March 1891, the son of William John & Caroline Bassett nee Gilchrist of Rosewell Timaru.

Samuel farmed with his father, and both were valued members of the Timaru A and P Association. William was a committee member and Samuel a sheep steward for the Corriedale, Crossbred and Ryeland breeds. On receiving news of his death, the July 1915 A & P meeting stood in silence in a show of respect and sympathy. Before the war he was a territorial member of the 8th South Canterbury Rifles holding the rank of Corporal. Joining up in Timaru on 15 August 1914 he was described as being age 23 years, single, of dark complexion, chest 35 inches, 154 lbs in weight, 5 foot 8 ¼ inches tall, blue eyes, dark brown hair and having good teeth. On 17 August 1914, His Worship the Mayor (Mr E.R. Guinness) farewelled the mounted men off on the train to camp at Christchurch, Corporal S.E. Bassett being among the men who left. Samuel served in NZ from 15 August to 14 October 1914 before embarking for Suez, Egypt on the Athenic from Lyttelton 16 October, arriving 3 December 1914.

On 18 June 1915 Samuel was on outpost duty on Walker’s Ridge when he suffered a gunshot wound to the head, which he subsequently died of at 3.20am 23 June, 3 miles at sea off Gaba Tepe, aboard HMHS Gascon. He was buried at sea; the officiating chaplain was Rev Lee Warner. His name is on the Lone Pine Memorial at Lone Pine Cemetery reference 71. Samuel’s Plaque, Scroll and medals were sent to his father after the war. His name is included on the family headstone in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 20014), Military service record, Archives NZ; Timaru Herald, 31 Oct 1912, 18 Aug 1914, & 12 Jul 1915; Christchurch Press 24 Aug 1915; Births, Death, & Marriages Online (www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB