Profile

BARTRUM, Cyril Frederick
(Service number 24/40)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 27 August 1895 Place of Birth Creek Station, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Matahui, Wanganui River
Occupation Farming
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Arthur Bartrum (brother), Auckland University, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 April 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Euston Rd Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference II. A. 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of Mr B.P Bartrum of Fairlie. Cyril Bartrum was the brother of John Arthur Bartrum of Auckland University, Auckland. Educated at Waitaki High School.

The Wanganui Chronicle, 8 May 1915, reported: "Yesterday's Wanganui enlistments at the local Defence office: C. W. Aldridge, C F Bartrum.

The New Zealand Herald, 27 September 1916, noted that: "Rifleman Cyril Fredericl Bartrum reported wounded in the recent offensive, was educated at the Waitaki Boys' High School, and liter followed farming pursuits, joining the Rifle Brigade from Wanganui early in 1915. He was an excellent swimmer, and 20 years of age. His brother, Mr. J. A. Bartrum is, lecturer on geology at the Auckland University, and his parents havo for some years resided in Fairlie, South Canterbury."

He recovered and returned to the front where he was killed on 5 April in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); see also Winsome Griffin's family history pages at http://winsomegriffin.com/Cone/Bartrum_CyrilFrederick.html for family history information and portriats; SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB