Profile

BARCLAY, Clifford Clapcott
(Service number 6/404)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 25 April 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Stock Agent with Guinness & Le Cren, Waimate
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Lieut-Colonel H.C Barclay (father), Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 22
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 73
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Augustine Church War memorial (as G C Barclay); Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Clifford landed at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915 and was recorded as wounded and missing. A court of enquiry in Jan 1916 confirmed his death from causes unknown. In his probate, the solicitor noted that his friends had not seen him killed nor ever found his body. Clifford left a will which was witnessed by Dr Cruickshank of Waimate who later died in the influenza outbreak.

Clifford was the son of Dr Herbert Clifford Barclay and Ruth Annie Barclay. Dr Barclay had a practice in Waimate and also one of the first people in Waimate to own a car. Dr Barclay had also been commissioned as a Captain in the Territorials in 1898, served with the Waimate Rifles Volunteers in 1901, appointed major in 1911, and Lt Colonel in 1914. He served in World War One and was attached to the Russian Field Hospital in Petrograd in Sept 1914 and later served in the RAMC in England until 1918. He died in England in 1932. Dr Barclay had married Ruth Annie Clapcott in 1890 and had four children, Dorothy Amy (b.1891), Clifford Clapcott (b.1893), Ruth Marjory Cruickshank (b.1899) and George Oliver Clapcott (b.1904).

Sources

Cenotaph Sep 2013; Paperspast http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/ ; Births, Deaths & Marriages online www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB