Profile

BANNERMAN, Edmund Ivon
(Service number 10/167)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 January 1885 Place of Birth Methlick, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 21 September 1914 Age 29
Address at Enlistment 43 Saint Hill St, Wanganui
Occupation Carpenter, NZR
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs W. Bannerman, care of Mr J.C. Hurst, Waihorunga, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipolli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 April 1915 Age 32
Place of Death Walker's Ridge, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 75
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Margaret Bannerman and William Bannerman of 27 Mill Rd, Waimate.

William and Margaret emigrated to Port Chalmers in 1894 on the ‘Gothic’. With them came seven children: Jane, George, Patrick Alexander, John Charles, Herbert Douglas, Henrietta Sarah and William Young. Edmund went to Mornington School, Dunedin from 1895 until 1897 when the family left the district, probably to go to Waimate. William served as the head teacher at Waihaorungna School from 1908 to 1909. He died in 1913 and Margaret died 1937. They are buried in the Timaru Cemetery Row 33, plot 206. Edmund's name is also included on their gravestone.

Edmund was a carpenter with the New Zealand Railways and enlisted in Wanganui, joining the Wellington Infantry Battalion. He landed with the Anzacs on 25th April and was killed in action on Walker's Ridge, Gallipoli. He has no known grave.

Edmund’s brother Herbert Douglas, a school teacher in Rarotonga, was in the reserves during World War One, and later atight in Timaru and St Andrews. Herbert married Islay Mclean in 1910 and their son, Douglas Robert Bannerman (b.1912), signed up for World War Two, dying on 21 December 1942 while serving with the Royal NZ Air Force.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2013); SCRoll submission (verbal) from I Hurst, 31 August 2016

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB