Profile

ARSCOTT, Ernest William
(Service number 38927)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 February 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 1 Dee Street, Timaru
Occupation Cabinetmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss M. J. ARSCOTT (sister), 1 Dee Street, Timaru
Religion Non Conformist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to hospital on 4 October 1917, wounded in the arm.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brother of Albert Edward ARSCOTT and Frederick James ARSCOTT who also served in WWI. Uncle of Ralph WATSON. Educated at Timaru Main School.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [14 May 2014]; Timaru Herald, 19 October 1917 (Papers Past) [24 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB