Profile

ANNISS, Edward
(Service number 23/991)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 March 1892 Place of Birth Burkes Pass

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 23 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Grampions Road, Burke's Pass, Mackenzie Country
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John ANNISS (father)Burke's Pass, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 166 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - upper plate, lower fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, A Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

March 1916 pneumonia - admitted to hospital; doing well. 16 September 1916 received wounds. 5 October 1916 to Hospital Ship; 9 October embarked for England; Gunshot wounds to neck & back.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 November 1916 Age 24 years
Place of Death Southern General Hospital, Oxford, United Kingdom, ex France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices Timru Herald, 18 November 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Pidley (All Saints) Churchyard, Huntingdonshire, England
Memorial Reference East Part, near North Boundary
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Edward Annis was born on 18 March 1892 at Burkes Pass, the son of John and Margaret (Maggie, née O’Neill) Annis, of School Road, Fairlie, South Canterbury. He was educated at Burke’s Pass School, where in 1900 in the Infants class he was awarded a prize.

On first registering for compulsory military training, he was rejected. He appeared to be a fit healthy young man, standing 5 feet 9 inches tall and weighing 166 pounds. His sight and hearing were good and he was free of any health defects. Having enlisted on 29 May 1915 at Timaru, Edward embarked on 9 October 1915 from Wellington, bound for Egypt with the 3rd Battalion New Zealand Rifle Brigade.

In March 1916 he had pneumonia and was admitted to hospital in Egypt but he was doing well. Late May 1916 he left for France and marched into base at Etaples. But, less than a year after leaving New Zealand, on 16 September 1916 in the field, he suffered gunshot wounds to his neck and back. He was first admitted to the dressing station and then hospital at Etaples before being transported on the hospital ship to Oxford, England, where he was admitted to hospital suffering with cold. These wounds resulted in his death on 13 November 1916 in the 3rd Southern General Hospital at Oxford, England.

Three days later Edward was buried in a family vault at Pidley All Saints Cemetery, Somersham, Huntingdonshire, as was reported by Miss J. L. Broughton, of Bermondsey, London. His brother Walter was able to be present at his funeral. Edward was remembered by his parents, sister and brothers in 1917. One of those brothers was Walter who also served in World War One.

Initially his brother Walter, the executor named in Edward’s will, did not intend to seek probate, but in 1920 he did so. The delay was brought about by Walter’s being abroad on active service. This will, dated 29 May 1915, named Walter as the sole beneficiary, provided he was living. Edward Annis is remembered on the Timaru War Memorial Wall and on the Fairlie War Memorial. His medals – 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal – were forwarded to his father.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008930) [02 August 2016]; CWGC [02 August 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 August 2016]; Temuka Leader, 1 May 1900, Timaru Herald, 17 & 18 November 1916, 13 november 1917, Star, 17 February 1920 (Papers Past) [02 August 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [02 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB