Profile

ANNAND, Stanley George Watson
(Service number 7/2226)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 September 1894 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Warehouse assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs John Annand (mother), 83 High Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 3 April 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With CanterburyInfantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 January 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, TimaruTimaru South School WW1 Memorial plaque (as S W Annand?)

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Ann (nee Byres) Annand of Timaru. Three sons, brothers served in WW1: William James Annand (6/3239); Stanley George Watson Annand (7/2226) killed in action 1916 and Arthur Douglas Annand (14047).

Sources

Cenotaph Aug 2013

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB