Profile

ANNALS, Walter
(Service number 7/1942)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 February 1886 Place of Birth Belfield, Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James ANNALS (father), Wiapi [Waiapi], Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 September 1968 Age 82 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 September 1968
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Sarah Jane ANNALS. Brother of Frederick James ANNALS & William Henry ANDREWS (Henry ANNALS), both killed in action 15 Sep 1916. Brother Walter ANNALS also served WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 7 May 1919 (Papers Past) [25 April 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA) [08 September 2013]; Timaru Herald, 23 September 1968 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]; "Robert and Ethel Kezia Guilford" on 150th Anniversary William and Mary Benbow at http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/RobertGuilford2.html [August 2013]; SCRoll web submission by R Powell, 22 April 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB