Profile

ANDERSON, William Thomas
(Service number 40431)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 22 February 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 64 Haven Rd, Nelson
Occupation Railway employee
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs T S Woods (mother), Fairlie
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 July 1965 Age
Place of Death Geraldine
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Married Janet Olive SPARROW in 1922. Personal notes supplied by Mrs A P Woods (half-sister) read: "William Anderson returned to Live at Lake Tekapo and Fairlie, but because of being gassed, struggled all his life with asthma, which was the cause of him having to give up studying engineering. He moved to Geraldine in early 1950s and became involved in the Pipe Band and from being in the scouting movement for many many years became head of Scouts Geraldine and familiarly known as 'Scouter Bill'. He died July 1965 and is buried in the RSA Memorial Section, Geraldine Cemetery."

Sources

Personal family notes, supplied by Mrs A P Woods with copies of some military service records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB