Profile

ANDERSON, Alexis Harry Victor
(Service number 62900)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 September 1888 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs H. Anderson (wife), 37 Rata Row, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Entrenching Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 October 1918 Age 30
Place of Death France
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Liege (Robermont) Cemetery, Liege, Belgium
Memorial Reference 28
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Ashburton War Memorial; Geraldine Hockey Club Memorial Pavilion plaque

Biographical Notes

Alexis Anderson was the son of Robert and L.S. Anderson, Greenstreet, Ashburton. Anderson was listed in New Zealand electoral rolls as a shepherd in Carew,,Ealing in 1911, then in Greenstreet (Selwyn) in 1914.

Anderson married Helen Ritchie in 1915. Miriam Hughes and Sally Cron (both nee Anderson) commented that Alexis' first born Thomas (b.1916) became a founder of sport medicine, the first gastroenterologist in NZ, and was the Olympic team doctor at Munich in 1972. Another son of Alexis, Victor, died of tetanus in 1933. In all four grandchildren,16 great grandchildren and, to date, [2015] 23 great great grandchildren resulted from Alexis and Helen Anderson's union.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2013); SCroll web submission from M Hughes, 18 Apriil 2015; SCRoll web submission from S Cron, 5 July 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB