Profile

ANDERSON, James
(Service number 6/580)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 January 1889 Place of Birth Westport

Enlistment Information

Date 16 August 1914 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment C/o Derry's Hotel, Timaru (Werry's?). Last resided at Orawaiti Road, Westport.
Occupation Ironmonger's assistant. (Carpenter)
Previous Military Experience No (Rifle Cadet Westport only)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Laura ANDERSON, Orawaiti Rd, Westport
Religion Presbyterian. English Church
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 144 lbs. Chest 35-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose vein, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily and mental health. Some slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt (3 Dec 1914)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in action early in the campaign, then returned to the front. Reported wounded on 2/3 May 1915 at the Dardanelles. On 9 May he was admitted to the Clearing Station, then transferred to Hospital Ship on 11 May 1915.  Reported wounded (second occasion) 7th August 1915.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipol, Turkey
Cause Killed in action, during August Offensive
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Laura & Samuel ANDERSON, Orawaiti Rd, Westport. This James possibly left Timaru with the Infantry Contingent by the first express on 17 August 1914 after parading at the Drill Shed and being addressed by Archdeacon Jacob, who trusted God would guide and protect them, and the Deputy-Mayor (Mr W. A. Pearson), who said that all must "feel very proud to see that so many of the young men had volunteered to serve their country in this the greatest crisis they had ever known." and he wished them God speed and a safe and speedy return. 7 August 1915 James was provisionally reported wounded before being reported killed in action. Advice re his medals was sent to his mother at Westport. The plaque and scroll were sent to his father at Westport.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008323) [28 August 2013]; CWGC [17 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1914?, 24 May 1915, 2 September 1915 (Papers Past) [18 September 2013; 16 March 2014]; 12 September 2014 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB