Profile

AMYES, Alfred Cuthbert
(Service number 27191)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 October 1885 Place of Birth Kirwee, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 31 May 1916 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Motukaika, Cave
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alfred Amyes (father), Cave
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company Canterbury Infantry Regt
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1917 Age 33
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Cave First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

He had attended the Templeton School being admitted 10 Mar 1890 as stated he had at least acquired a minimum of the 4th educational standard.

Prior to enlistment he was listed as self employed. He was medically boarded in Timaru 29 Apr 1916 and described as weight 140 lbs, chest 32 inches, 5 foot 8 1/2 inches tall, of dark & fair complexion, eyes grey and hair brown. Alfred served in NZ from 31 May 1916 until 24 Sep 1916. He first arrived in France 9 Dec 1916 and was hospitalised through sickness 24 Feb 1917, transferred to 2 NZ Gen Hospital in UK and rejoined his unit in France 8 Apr 1917 but back to UK sick 12 Apr 1917 and again returned to France 15 Sep 1917.

There is a reference on his file as him being buried at Passchendaele Belle Veu Speer by Rev J.A. Leish on 13 Oct 1917 while also on Tyne Cot Memorial.

Alfred's war medals, scroll and plaque were sent to his father Mr A. Amyes, "Motukaika" Cave, South Canterbury.

Sources

Cenotaph (August 2013 & October 2014); Archives NZ; New Zealand Society of Genealogists Index Version 5

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald, Ted Hansen

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB