Profile

ALLFREY, George Alexander
(Service number 70923)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 30 May 1893 Place of Birth Waimate, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 11 October 1917 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Charles Allfrey (father), Mary Street, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements C Company Canterbury Infantry Regt.
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1918 Age 25
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference VI. C. 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

George's last employer was as a labourer for Meredith & Co Waimate.

He was medically boarded in Timaru and described as weight 147 lbs, height 5 foot 8 1/2 inches, chest 34 inches, complexion fair, eyes blue and hair brown. He was wearing dentures and his feet were inclined to be flat but seemed to give no trouble. He had had previous service with the 2nd SC Regiment as a Territorial. He served in New Zealand from 12 November 1917 to 22 April 1918 and overseas 23 April 1918 until his death 23 October 1918. He arrived in Suez 31 May 1918 and embarked on the "Ormonde" 4 July 1918 for Southampton and left the United Kingdom for France on 30 September 1918.

Despite his previous military service Lillian Hall, Allfrey's first cousin twice removed, recounted that: "... he did not want to go to war, he was prised from his mother at Waimate train station and put on board the train, he said he would not be returning home."

George died of gunshot wounds on 23 Oct 1918 after less than one month in France (Cas List no 995/8). He was originally buried at Bon A Pierres in an isolated grave 2 3/4 miles SW of Le Quesnoy by Rev G.T. Robson and later reburied in Romeries Cemetery.

George's war medals, scroll and plaque were sent to his mother, Mrs J.C. Allfrey, Mary Street, Waimate.

Sources

Cenotaph (August 2013 & October 2014); Archives NZ; New Zealand Society of Genealogists Index Version 5: SCRoll web submission by L Hall, 9 May 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald, Ted Hansen

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB