Profile

ALGAR, Herbert
(Service number 25/933)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 11 July 1880 Place of Birth Yaxley, Suffold, England

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1915 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Redcliffe Hotel, Redcliffe
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Algar (father), Yaxley, Eye, Suffolk, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 November 1918 Age 38
Place of Death Waimate, NZ
Cause Died after discharge
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference 67
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Herbert was last employed by Mr G.A. Balfour, Waihao Downs and he was living in the Redcliffe Hotel, Redcliffe.

He was medically boarded at Timaru and described as weight 108lbs, chest 34 inches, height 5 foot 8 1/2 inches, eyes blue, hair medium brown, complexion medium and teeth good. He served in NZ from 13 Oct 1915 to 4 Feb 1916. He arrived in Suez 13 Mar 1916 ex "Ulimaroa" and re-embarked from Alexandra 7 Apr 1916 for France.

Health problems (Locomotor Ataxis, a pre-war condition) resulted in him being found medically unfit and he left France for England 25 Sep 1917 and admitted to hospital for treatment. He departed Liverpool 2 Feb 1918 on the "Maunganui" for NZ arriving 19 Mar 1918. Further service in NZ was from 19 Mar 1918 until 16 Apr 1918. He was again medically boarded at the Timaru Army Hall 6 May 1918 and finally discharged as medically unfit for further military duties.

His NZ address was given as Waihao Down South Canterbury. He died in the Waimate Hospital from influenza on 28 Nov 1918 and is buried in the Waimate Cemetery.

Herbert's war medals were sent to his mother Mrs Algar, Yaxley, Eye Suffolk, England.

Sources

Cenotaph (July 2013 & October 2014); Archives NZ; Waimate Cemetery Database (http://gis.waimatedc.govt.nz/cemeteries/)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald, Ted Hansen

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB