Profile

ALEXANDER, George Francis
(Service number 62898)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 October 1887 Place of Birth Timaru, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1917 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs EA Alexander (mother), Sunnybrook, Cave
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 31st Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Med & Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1918 Age 33
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V. C. 19
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Cave First World War Memorial; Esk Valley War Memorial; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

Son of Samuel and Eliza Anne H Alexander of 21 Nile St, Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand. His parents had come to NZ from Canada. He had passed the 4th educational standard.

Prior to enlistment George worked on his mother's farm at "Sunnybrook" Cave. He was medically boarded in Timaru 4 May 1917 by Lt Col George Lyon (travelling medical board) and described as weight 147 lbs, chest 35 inches, height 5 foot 5 inches, complexion fair, eyes hazel and hair brown. He served in NZ from 4 May 1917 to 21 Nov 1917. George left for France ex England 20 Mar 1918.

Alexander was wounded in action on 25 Aug 1918 (multiple GSWs) and died 26 Aug 1918 at 56 Casualty Clearance Station – Cas. List no.941/3.

George's medals, scroll and plaque were sent to his mother Mrs E.A. Alexander, 21 Nile Street, Timaru.

Sources

Cenotaph (July 2013 & October 2014); Archives NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald, Ted Hansen

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB