Profile

ALDRED, Ernest
(Service number 28847)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 14 September 1888 Place of Birth Dunedin, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 28 June 1916 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Milford Temuka
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Stated he was single, but was married
Next of Kin J Aldred (brother), Franklin St, Gladstone, Dunedin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company Otago Inf Bn
Date 10 November 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal & Victory Medal, & MiD
Military Awards Mentioned in Despatches (MiD) twice

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 28 December 1917, p13575, Rec No 1163: "Operations La Basse Ville 4th and 5th August 1917. For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. As a stretcher bearer this man worked continually until utterly exhausted by carrying out wounded men from the advanced posts across difficult country. On each occassion he had to pass over open ground through heavy shellfire; he did this twice during daylight on the 4th under observation by the enemy."

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 April 1918 Age 29
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Colincamps, Somme, France
Memorial Reference 1 J 40
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Milford War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Christina Aldred, of Dunedin, husband of Mrs. E E Aldred (later Hunt) of 46 Queen St Onehunga NZ. He attended the Union Street School Dunedin and had passed the 4th education standard - his address was given as Castle St Dunedin.

Prior to enlistment he was employed by M Gundea, Ohape, as a farmhand. He was medically boarded at Temuka 7 Jun 1916 by Dr F A Scannell and described as weight 160 lbs, height 5 foot 11 inches, of dark complexion, eyes brown and hair dark. His teeth were described as bad. He served in NZ from 28 Jun 1916 to 10 Oct 1916 and after arrival in England left for France 1 Feb 1917.

Ernest's war medals, scroll and plaque were sent to his NOK Mrs E E Hunt (ex wife), 4 Hill Street, New Market, Auckland."

Sources

Cenotaph (July 2013 & October 2014); Archives NZ; New Zealand Society of Genealogists Index Version 5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald, Ted Hansen

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB